Sharks move into contention

After a difficult opening weekend with two losses, the Sharks have since won 5 of their last 6 games, only narrowly losing to table leading Woodham Warriors (White).

On the 13th June, the Sharks beat Woodham Warriors (Black) 31-20, off the back of a 3 TD performance from Matt Williams (in his first game back with Chichester) and 2 TDs from Justin Handley. The Sharks dominated the game despite travelling with a small squad of 6.

On the 20th June, Chichester travelled to Leicester for a marathon 3 game event. The 3rd game had been added to the schedule to catch up on a postponed game against Woodham (Black) earlier in the season.

Despite the long day, the Sharks emerged with 2 wins from 3 games, beating Woodham (Black) 27-13 and hotly favoured, South Wales Warriors, 31-13. The latter being a tremendous effort all round from every player. Especially so, as it came on the heels of a disappointing 26-18 loss to Woodham (White).

With those results the Sharks now move to a 5-3 record overall and move into contention for a playoff spot. This year looks to be a very tight race for the 3 playoff spaces, with Woodham (White), South Wales, Leicester, London, and Basingstoke all with winning records.

The playoff picture may become clearer this weekend as Chichester travel to Coventry to take on the Jets, plus a 2nd game against the South Wales Warriors.

Sharks right ship, move to .500

Bouncing back from two agonizing losses the previous week the Chichester Sharks posted two excellent wins this past weekend vs the London Rebels and previously unbeaten Basingstoke Zombie Horde in rural Northern Hampshire.

First up were the much fancied London Rebels (who the Sharks split the series with last season). A first half saw the lead exchange hands several times, with the QB to WR connection of Henderson to Merton proving particularly effective (3 TD catches for the game). In the 2nd half, the Sharks were able to make a couple of key defensive stops and managed to pull ahead to seal the victory, ending the game 34-24 to the Chichester.

In the second game the Sharks faced new league team the Basingstoke Zombie Horde, which is led by two former Sharks players. The Horde pulled out a 2 score lead at half time but strong defence in the second half by the Sharks brought them back into contention. The Sharks just manged to sneak in front as time ticked down and were able to halt the Horde as time expired for a superb 36-33 victory.

Speaking about the teams performance, Sharks QB and Offensive co-coordinator Neil Henderson (who himself threw 10 TDs under centre) said “We had a tough job picking ourselves up after the losses last week but the performance today by everyone was outstanding. We were up against two very good teams today so to come away with two wins is fantastic.”

“Both games were very close and could have gone either way but our experience and patience showed as we were able to adapt to what they threw at us. We still made mistakes though and still have much to work on…..we gave up too many touchdowns and dropped too many passes so we can’t rest up”.

Game balls went to Simon Merton (5 TD receptions and 3 XP receptions) and Mike Thompson (2 TD receptions, 1 XP catch, 3 interceptions and 1 XP interception returned the length of the field for 2 pts. Next week the Sharks travel to Coventry for a game against the new Woodham Warriors (Black) team.

For an update on player stats for the season so far click here

Player Stats – Up to Game 2

So two games are in the books but we’ve got a long way still to go.

Whilst we started with two losses, everyone that travelled put everything into the games. Those competing on the day were:

Neil Henderson
Dave Lee
Gary Robinson
Pete Steel
Scott Wilson
Simon Merton
Justin Handley

Speaking of the two disappointing losses QB and offensive coordinator Neil Henderson said “Things just didn’t go our way, the windy conditions didn’t help and luck just wasn’t on our side. We travelled with a small squad and picked up a few injuries which never helps. These were our first games of the season and we were just too rusty. We have played a lot worse and won so we were beaten by two good teams today, but we can take a lot of positives out of how we played and the whole team is very optimistic of the rest of the season and the return fixtures against Woodham White and Leicester in particular now to avenge today’s losses”.

Player stats as of 01/06/10 from 2 games:

Passing Statistics '10

Player NameGmTD1 XP2 XPINTTotal
Neil Henderson135631015367
Justin Handley1110006

Receiving / Rushing Statistics '10

NameGmRec TDRush TDRec 1XPRec 2XPTotal
Simon Merton1219080122
Mike Thompson81308086
Gary Robinson13706048
Pete Steel7704046
Justin Handley11310024
Matt Williams3300018
Scott Wilson6201013
Luke Nash2201013
Dave Lee1210107
Wynn Ho200101
Toby Chopra1100101

Defensive Statistics '10

Player NameGmINTINT TDSacksSafetiesXP Int Rn
Gary Robinson13001700
Neil Henderson1320400
Pete Steel700400
Simon Merton1210100
Scott Wilson610100
Dave Lee1221000
Mike Thompson841001
Toby Chopra1110000
Justin Handley1131000