Sharks Qualify for Finals Day in Doncaster

A great season by the Sharks was rewarded with a place in the Semi-Finals yesterday, as the Rebels lost their final game against the Eagles and fell out of contention.

London’s lost meant that both they and the Sharks finished with 11-3 records on the season. However, with the head-to-head tiebreaker even at 1-1, the Sharks took the final place by merit of a 44-40 aggregate scoreline over the two fixtures this year.

Chichester now join the first place Leicester Eagles as the English representatives at the BAFL Flag Finals Day in Doncaster next Saturday (5th Sept.). The two Scottish representatives are Kirkcaldy Bulls and the Carluke Cobras. Sharks will play the Bulls in the semi-final.

We need the best squad available for the trip so please do everything you can to be there this weekend. Travel plans will be confirmed shortly.

Sharks dethrone Kings

UPDATED:

Well done everyone that played day – it was a great way to end the season.

For those not there, Sharks beat Kings 60-12 in a very good natured game. Thanks to St. Albans for making the trip and being good opponents.

The regular season is now complete, and the Sharks finished with a 11-3 record. This leaves us either 2nd or 3rd in the table, subject to the Eagles/Rebels result next week. If we finish 2nd, the Sharks will be going to the playoffs.

Whilst we only played 1 league match on the day, we crammed a lot into that 40 minutes.

For a start, the Defense was awesome. The Kings completed 2 long passes to set up their only scores on the day, but other than that the Sharks D completely stifled the opposition. Full credit goes to the D, they controlled the game throughout, letting the Offense rack up the points.

And score we certainly did, notching up 9 TDsĀ  on the day. What was notable about this game though, was that the 9 TD passes came from 3 passers – Neil Henderson, Martyn Emmens and Gary Robinson (me) – a first for the Sharks. (And I use the term ‘passer’ very loosely in my case!). Well done to Martyn, throwing 3 TDs and 0 picks in the quarter of a game after he replaced Neil.

Leading receiving on the day was Pete Steel with 3 TD/1XP, followed closely by myself and Simon Merton with 2 TDs apiece. Another notable first for the season was a TD catch from QB Neil Henderson – third time lucky for me throwing the ball in a game (though I still reckon the other two were TDs!).

Another amusing highlight from the game were the two interceptions that Bruno ‘stole’ from his teammates – the first stripping the ball from Josh on a pick and the second jumping in front of a shouting Dave. Good natured jesting followed – check the upcoming video for Dave’s expression! – but you have to love Bruno’s single minded focus on both plays.

The final player stats tables are now available.

Thanks to everyone that came to the BBQ afterwards, hope you enjoyed yourself. I’d like to do it again sometime, but I reckon I’d go for ‘real’ burgers next time!

Final Regular Season Games This Sunday

This Sunday (23rd) the Chichester Sharks will host the St. Albans Kings and Kent Exiles in their final games of the 2009 BAFL Flag Regular Season.

The games will be played in Oaklands Park, Chichester, beside Chichester Festival Theatre. There will be changing facilities available.

View a map here

There will be three games for the Sharks on the day – two of which are against Kent to make up a previously postponed fixture.

The playing order is as follows:

Exiles at Sharks (Kings ref)
Kings at Sharks (Exiles ref)
Sharks at Exiles (Kings ref)
Kings at Exiles (Sharks ref)

Kickoff is at 11 a.m. sharp and all Sharks players are to arrive for set up and warm up at 10 a.m.

All three games are important to the Sharks – we need to win each of them and rely on the London Rebels to drop one of their remaining games, if Chichester are to make the playoffs.

Sharks Win Two To Keep In Hunt

Needing to win both games to stay in the playoff hunt, the Sharks answered the bell last Sunday with victories over the Hampshire Thrashers and Coventry Jets.

Due to the loss to the London Rebels the previous weekend, it was essential Chichester win out all their remaining games to have a chance to compete in Doncaster in early September.

Aware of the need to start fast, the Sharks came out blazing against the Thrashers on both sides of the ball. While QB Neil Henderson was busy throwing EIGHT TDs, the defense was relentless in their pursuit of the Thrashers’ QB, forcing 6 interceptions. The main recipient of an aggressive blitz was defensive back Mike Thompson, who snared 4 errant passes, running back 1 for a touchdown. Not content with scoring 6 points, the Defense racked up another two as seventh string linebacker, Gary Robinson, sacked the Thrashers QB in the endzone for a safety.

On Offense, receivers Scott Wilson and Gary Robinson grabbed 2 TDs apiece in their race for the top slot of the scoring table, but were out done on the day by Josh Amis, who racked up 4 TDs with a stunning display of receiving and running after the catch.

Notable in this game, was Bruno Bergamaschi achieving a stat in each of the three categories – passing, receiving and defending – with an extra point catch, an interception and a 1 pt conversion pass as a quarterback – a first for this season.

The second game was always going to be a tougher matchup. The Jets are a good team and were returning a number of players who were not available in the Sharks victory the previous weekend.

With both teams playing good defense, the scoring was destined to be low. True to form, both offences struggled in the first half, until a gimpy Simon Merton was able to break the deadlock with a long TD from Henderson. There was to be no blow out with this one though as the Sharks were unable to stretch out any comfortable lead. A nice TD grab in the back of the endzone by Dayle Kirby took the score to 12-6 to Chichester, followed shortly after by a score from Gary Robinson to give the Sharks a precious advantage late in the 2nd half. Despite a consolation score by the Jets, the Sharks were able to run out the clock, 18-12 winners.

Next up, on Sunday 23rd August we have our final home games of the season against the St. Alban Kings and (hopefully) the Kent Exiles. The games are due to start at 11 a.m. and will be played at Oaklands Park in Chichester.

The Sharks need to win these remaining games and hope that the London Rebels slip up in one of their remaining games, including one against the unbeaten Leicester Eagles. If that were to happen the Sharks would make the playoffs.

BAFL Flag '09 - English Conference

TeamPWLTFA+/-%
Leicester Eagles141400462157+3051.000
Chichester Sharks141130395208+1870.790
London Rebels141130368228+1400.790
Coventry Jets14770350319+310.500
South Wales Warriors14581257367-1100.390
Hampshire Thrashers143101192272-800.250
St. Albans Kings143110259537-2780.210
Kent Exiles14014056251-1950.000

Sharks down Jets, fall to Rebels

Well done to everyone that played in our first Saturday games of the season this past weekend. It was the third weekend in a row on the road, so it was good we were able to field the 10 players that we did.

The results were a bit mixed on the day, with a pleasing win over an under-strength Coventry Jets team, before a disappointing – and somewhat controversial – loss to the London Rebels.

Off to our customary slow start, it wasn’t until the 2nd half that we managed to pull away from a Jets team that struggled to move the ball against our dominating Defense. Neil Henderson was on good form, throwing no picks and 4 TDs in the game – 2 of which went to gammy legged Simon Merton in his return to action after missing the last 3 matches. Despite the pain and the medication, Simon was able to break the deadlock with a long TD reception from Neil.

Eager to stay ahead of Simon in the race for the top spot in the scoring table, Scott Wilson was not to be outdone, snagging two TDs of his own. With Dave Lee and Mike Thompson both collecting their seconds picks of the season, the D was in fine form, limiting the Jets to just one score, as the Sharks ran out comfortable winners in a 26-7 victory.

The 2nd game did not quite go to plan. The Rebels are fast, big and experienced, led by the strong arm of QB Brad Madison. They scored early and we were chasing the game by halftime. Our only score in the first period came on a reception by receiver Josh Amis – his first as a Shark. The score line would have been closer had a long TD run by Center Gary Robinson not been nullified due to a lineman’s error. Gary made up for the lost score in the 2nd half by turning another short pass into a long score.

The Sharks D had a strong game despite the scoreline (Rebels had a short field on 2 scores), limiting the Rebels to 1 score in the 2nd half. Unfortunately it wasn’t enough to prevent the loss, as the Sharks dropped an important game, 26-13.

Coventry also lost to the Rebels on the day, putting a significant dent in their playoff aspirations. Leicester continue to lead the table, with London in 2nd and Chichester 3rd.

London still have one game remaining against the unbeaten Eagles. The Sharks must hope Leicester win that and we continue to win the rest of our games, as we hold the head to head point difference tiebreaker over the Rebels. In the event of Chichester and London having an identical record and tied in 2nd place in the league table at the end of the season, then Chichester would progress to the playoffs.

Next week: Home tournament at Southbourne Leisure Centre versus Coventry and Hampshire